Tuesday, June 1


8:00-9:00

Keynote: Phil Chalmers--Inside the Mind of a Teenage Killer

9:15-10:45

Revolutionizing Vocabulary and Spelling Instruction: Teaching Words and Teaching About Words (Shane Templeton)
Teacher Efficacy (Dr. Fred Aderhold)
Making Classroom Videos Easy (Julie Alton)
Career EDventure (Dan Friedrich)
Digital Storytelling with Voicethread (Melissa Goodwin, ESA2)
Working with SMART Response Systems (Kristin Mulder)
Writing- Raising Our Expectations (Rich Meier)
Young Adult Literature (Nicholle Schuelke)
Assessment: Number Arrangements (Roxie Ahlbrecht)
Not At Our School – Confronting and Preventing Bullying (Lynn Gillette & Jenni List)
Inside the Mind of a Teen Killer 1 (Phil Chalmers)
Making It Work for ALL Learners in the Elementary Classroom (Tara Eckstaine and Marie Rickert)
Sowing Seeds for the Future (Lisa Dorschner)
SD End of Course Exams (Laura Snow)
CO2 – Breathing New Life into Collaborative Communities to Navigate the Needs of Culturally Linguistically Diverse Students (Roberta Kaufman)
Who, Me? You Think I’m a Leader? (Dawn Olson)
Going Green to Improve Parent and Staff Communication (Tanja Pederson/ Jean Hudson/ Nichole Drexler)

9:15-12:30

Collaborating to Create a Tribally Specific Curriculum: A Lakota Example (Dr. Craig Howe, Janet Fleming-Martin, Ann Stanage Robertson)
The High-Trust Classroom: Raising Achievement From the Inside Out (Jennifer Reecy)
Beyond Consequences: A Love-Based Approach to Helping Students with Severe Behaviors (Sue Williams)
Reaching ALL Learners: Tools to Meet Diverse Learning Needs (Barry Sevett/Dan Pollema, Apple)

11:00-12:30

Generative Vocabulary Instruction, Grades 4-12: Morphology, Cognates, and Classical Roots (Shane Templeton)
A PBL High School- When, Where, and What Is It All About (Dr. Fred Aderhold/Dr. Diana Messick)
Building-Wide Implementation of Responsive Classroom Model (Dr. Celeste Uthe-Burow)
Who Has Time for Technology? (Kristin Skogstad)
Using What You Know About Literacy to Impact Your Math Instruction (Natalie Musser/Shawn Olsen)
Reading, Discussing, and Writing in all Content Areas (Pam Oberembt)
Instructional Strategies A to Z (Diane Kennedy)
Integrate Math & Health Using Data (Penny Smith)
Bullying Prevention Best Practices (Melinda Olson)
Inside the Mind of a Teen Killer 2 (Phil Chalmers)
What's Growing in South Dakota (Lisa Dorschner)
Teaching to the Test: Surviving the State Assessment Jungle (Gay Pickner)
Poverty & Learning: Strategies for Teachers (Carla Middlen)
Behavior Intervention (Tami Hummel/Dawn Plendl)
HOTT Lessons for Elementary! (Marie Steckelberg)

1:30-3:00

Teaching Tribal Architectures (Dr. Craig Howe)
Digital Storytelling (Wade Helleson)
Morning Meeting with a Goal (Stephanie Jones)
Smartboard Basics (Jane Hannemann)
Learning Vocabulary in a Fun and Engaging Way (Diane Kennedy)
Using Poetry to Inspire Student Writing (Dori Nelson)
Literacy Workshop in an Elementary Classroom: How to Teach Reading and Writing in a Workshop Environment (Kristin Skogstad)
Algebra in the Elementary Classroom (Laura Slama/Sherri Schneider)
"Porn, Pimps, Preds, Pervs...Children and Teens At Risk!" (Susan Omanson/Jennifer Falkenstein/Ashley Statema)
Inside the Mind of a Teen Killer 3 (Phil Chalmers)
Differentiated Instruction Games (Lori Stoltenburg/Vickie Venhuizen)
Youth Programs at the Humanities Council (Stephanie Horsely/Samantha Hendriks)
Where is Testing & Then Content Standards Going in the Future? (Gay Pickner/ Becky Nelson)
Connection, Connection, Connection: Building Relationships with Students (Tami Hummel)
HOTT Lessons and Resources for Secondary! (Marie Steckelberg)
iLife in the Classroom (Barry Sevett/Dan Pollema, Apple)

1:30-5:00

Finding Stories First (Dr. Paul Higbee)
The Leader in Me (Jennifer Reecy)
Differentiate to Educate (Nikkie Duin)
Interactive E-Learning Encourages Active Citizenship (DeVee Dietz)

3:30-5:00

Rocking the Keelboat: The Untold Story of Lewis & Clark in Teton Territory (Dr. Craig Howe)
Using Teen Culture in the Secondary Classroom (Jason Kurtz)
Podcasting Basics (Wade Helleson)
Going Green to Improve Parent & Staff Communication (Tanja Pederson/Nichole Drexler)
Responsive Classroom Academic Choice in Literacy (Amber Blume)
Folk Literature in the Classroom (Nicholle Schuelke)
Teaching Geometry for Understanding (Laura Slama/Sherri Schneider)
Bullied But Not Broken (Elton Rokusek/Loretta Sorensen)
Inside the Mind of a Teen Killer 4 (Phil Chalmers)
Are My Students a Basket Case? (Dr. Patti Ward-Maguire)
Global Studies (Terri Hogarth/Lynette Wagner)
Positive Classroom Behavior Management (Pat Hubert, Kari Oyen and Jody Jackson)
Museum Without Walls: Discovering Our South Dakota Heritage (Carl Teer)
iMovie in the Classroom (Barry Sevett/Dan Pollema, Apple)

top of page

Wednesday, June 2


8:00-9:00

Keynote: Nancy Frey--Seeing is Believing: Visual Literacy in the Classroom

9:15-10:45

Getting to Academic English: Instructional Practices for Secondary English Language Learners (Nancy Frey)
The Legacy of Laura Ingalls Wilder (Dean Butler)
Promethean "Inspires" the 21st Century Classroom (Nola Redman)
Classroom Upgrade 2.0 (Dr. CJ Carmody/ Dr Patti Ward-Maguire)
Google SketchUp: A creative tool for the classroom (Melissa Goodwin, ESA2)
Language Arts Teacher (Daniel Finch/Cate Somervold)
Linking Literature to Mathematics (Linda McDaniel)
Educational and Entertaining Resources for Elementary (Steven Rokusek)
"Porn, Pimps, Preds, Pervs...Children and Teens At Risk!" (Susan Omanson/Jennifer Falkenstein/Ashley Statema)
The 7 Habits of a Highly Effective Performer (Tom Roberts)
Solving Homicides and Interviewing Suspects 1 (Joe Schillaci)
Elements of Effective Leadership (Carla Middlen)
Literacy Workshop in an Elementary Classroom: How to Teach Reading and Writing in a Workshop Environment (Kristin Skogstad)
Everyone's An Asset Builder: Integrating Developmental Assets into Your Life (Amanda Chada/Karen Allen)
South Dakota's Response to Intervention (Alicia Schoenhard/Rebecca Cain)
Strategies in Grant Searching and Grant Writing (Scott Klungseth)
GarageBand in the Classroom (Barry Sevett/Dan Pollema, Apple)

9:15-12:30

Spice Up Your K-6 Vocabulary Instruction! (TerriAnn Murray/Erica Weeks)
Reaching for Independence: Flex Scheduling (Kevin Lein)
Collaborating to Create a Tribally Specific Curriculum: A Lakota Example (Dr. Craig Howe, Janet Fleming-Martin, Ann Stanage Robertson)
Algebra using TI-Nspire from Texas Instruments (Sharon Dailey)

11:00-12:30

RtI Squared: Response to Intervention AND Instruction (Nancy Frey)
Smartboard Notebook 10: Lesson Activity Toolkit (Jane Hannemann)
Strengthening Business Partnerships (Kristy Jackson)
21 Quick, Easy, Affordable Motivators for 21st Century Learners! (Dr. Patti Ward-Maguire)
Mac 101 (Dean Parker)
Questions! Questions! Questions! (Pam Oberembt)
Promote Language & Literacy Through Visual Thinking Strategies (Mary Teply/David Merhib)
Grids, Graphs and Great Mathematics! (Dr. Lesa M Covington Clarkson)
Relational Aggression at the Elementary Level (Tara Eckstaine/Dr. Celeste Uthe-Burow)
Solving Homicides and Interviewing Suspects 2 (Joe Schillaci)
Arts Integration Explosion (Robyn Holcomb)
Practical Ethics for Educators (Dawn Olson)
Introduction to Co-teaching (Dr. CJ Carmody)
Achievement Series and DACS: What Are They & How Do I Use Them? (Laura Snow)
Celebrating Native American Culture (Steven Rokusek)
Developing Responsible Students at School & Home (Cotton Koch)

1:30-3:00

The Legacy of Laura Ingalls Wilder (Dean Butler)
Electronic Resources Foster Critical Thinking (Jane Healy)
Using Interactive Whiteboards to Engage Your Students (Amanda Swaney/Marcy Anderson)
Poetic Promise: Practical Poetry in the English Classroom (Jason Kurtz)
What the Heck is BioTech? (Lisa Dorschner)
Kids' Quest: Making Change Really Counts (Steven Rokusek)
Sticks and Stones: A Bullying Prevention Toolkit (Dan Friedrich)
Anti-Bullying (Joe Schillaci)
Strategies for English Language Learners in the Mainstream Classroom (Cher May/Marcia Gaudet)
Teaching with Winter Counts (Dr. Craig Howe)
Bringing Text to Life: Creative Drama in the Classroom (Rose Ann Kelly)
The Effects of Change (Jerry Rassmussen)
Beyond Time Out: Its Time to Learn! (Dr. Patti Ward-Maguire)
Trans Popluation (Brooke Beckham)
Geometry using TI-Nspire from Texas Instruments (Sharon Dailey)

1:30-5:00

iMovie'09: Bring Your Own Laptop and Make Movies! (Bernie Duffy)
Differentiated Reading Instruction (Abbie Coffey)
Writing Across the Curriculum (Nicholle Schuelke)
SD MyLife for Beginners (Janeen Outka)
Reaching ALL Learners: Tools to Meet Diverse Learning Needs (Barry Sevett/Dan Pollema, Apple)

3:30-5:00

Engaging Your Students Through the Use of Multiple Teaching Resources (Paula Filler)
Electronic Resources Add Value to Your Middle/High School Classroom (Jane Healy)
Career EDventure (Dan Friedrich)
iMemoir: Music as Trigger for Contemporary Memoir (Greg Dyer)
Hands On, Minds On {elementary} (Lisa Dorschner)
Dealing with Post Traumatic Stress ( Joe Schillaci)
Co-Teaching 101 (Dr CJ Carmody/Dr Patti Ward-Maguire)
Native American's Day: The Rest of the Story (Dr. Craig Howe)
Bridging the Gap Between Middle and High School (Dr. Michael Moore/Dr. Todd Novak)
Museum Without Walls: Discovering Our South Dakota Heritage (Carl Teer)


top of page

Thursday, June 3


8:00-9:00

Keynote: Danny Brassell--A Bakers Dozen of Lessons Learned from the Selling Trenches!

9:15-10:45

90 Reading Strategies in 90 Minutes (Danny Brassell)
Grids, Graphs and Great Mathematics! (Dr. Lesa M Covington Clarkson)
Nings & Blogs: The "Cool" & the Collaborative in Composition (Matt Christensen)
They might be mice in the classroom, but they'll be tigers when they type.

The Nuts and Bolts of Capstone Experiences (Marsha Kucker)
What To Do With All Those Websites: Creating a Portaportal (Diane Kennedy)
What's Hot in Children's Literature? Using Picture Books to Engage Learners in all Subject Areas (Kristin Skogstad)
Opening Doors to Creative Writing (Karen Rahn and Meghan Wounded Head)
CSI in the Science Classroom (Officer Rose Barker)
Educational & Entertaining Resources for the Elementary Classroom (Steven Rokusek)
Gangs: Impact on Schools and Community (Doug Simmons)
Graffiti Lettering (Micah Luke)
Creating a Positive Classroom Environment that Welcomes Higher Order Thinking {secondary} (Christie Ness/Carla Diede)
Achievement Series and DACS: What Are They & How do I Use Them? (Laura Snow)
Refugees in Our Classrooms: Understanding and Support (Jean Larson/Sherri Nelson/Kari Hinker)
Improving Articulation in the Classroom: Response to Intervention (Jacqueline Johnson)
Building Positive Relationships with Students (Carla Middlen)

9:15-12:30

Sheltering Strategies for Elementary ELLs (Elizabeth Skelton)
Fire Up! for Learning (Randy Thompson)
Assessing the Technology Literate Student (Peg Henson)
Teaching the Difficult Child (Nikkie Duin)
Growing Up Wild (S.Kay Gannon/Sue Greeno)
Introduction Into Islam (Vladimire Kharlamov)
Reaching ALL Learners: Tools to Meet Diverse Learning Needs (Barry Sevett/Dan Pollema, Apple)

11:00-12:30

Comprehension That Works (Danny Brassell)
Grids, Graphs and Great Mathematics! (Dr. Lesa M Covington Clarkson)
Smartboard Lesson Design (Jane Hannemann)
Career Cluster Exploration (Janeen Outka/Bobbie Williams)
Working with Wikis and Websites (Wade Helleson)
Toe-Dip into Web 2.0 Tools (Michelle Dykstra, Dorothy Nelson and Leisa Riggs)
Promoting a Love of Poetry in the Classroom (Carol Den Otter)
Writing to Win (Sherry Craig)
Old School Demonstrations for the Secondary Science Classroom (Steven Rokusek)
Integrate Math and Health using Data (Penny Smith)
Understanding Date Rape - A Secret In The Dark (Valerie Shull)
Schools and Canine Searches: What to Know, What to Do (Sgt. Jon Lohr)
Paraprofessionals & the Student with Special Needs (Jacqueline Johnson)
The Art of Stenciling (Micah Luke)
Peer Coaching: Professional Development for Experienced Teachers (Dr. Laura Raeder/Cate Somervold)
Help! I Have a Paraprofessional in My Classroom...Now What?? (Dr. Patti Ward-Maguire)
SD End of Course Exams (Laura Snow)
Diversity- More Than One Person in the Room (Jennifer Wagner)
Developing Positive Relationships With Parents of Students from Poverty (Carla Middlen)

1:30-3:00

Dare to Differentiate (Danny Brassell)
Curriculum Development with the Brain in Mind (Randy Thompson)
Enhance & Engage Elementary Students Using Electronic Resources (Jane Healy)
Utilize Learn360 to Engage Your Students (Cristy Flemmer)
Creating a Literate and Enriched Instructional Environment using the Daily Five and Cafe Philosophy (Diane Kennedy/Kristin Skogstad)
What's New in Reading (Deb Grebin/Schon Schwebach/Danielle Haensel)
Blizzards, Bunsen Burners and Bernoulli in the Elementary/MS Science Classroom (Janelle Whitlock/ Lynne Jones/ Alex Johnson)
Teen Relationship Violence (Janet Kittams-Lalley)
Gangs: Impact on Schools and Community (Doug Simmons)
Classroom Instruction That Works with Middle/High School ELL Students (Dr. Laura Raeder/Leisa Riggs/Michelle Dykstra)
Structure with Smiles in the Early Childhood Classroom (Mary Tilberg)
Project CHANGE: Leading Org. Change in 21st Century Schools (Dana Berg/Mary Teply)
Write to Learn (Erin Larsen)
Grantwriting for Teachers (Ann Smith)
iWeb in the Classroom (Barry Sevett/Dan Pollema, Apple)

1:30-5:00

Sheltering Strategies for Secondary ELLs (Elizabeth Skelton)
Photostory (Charnelle Wooledge)
GPS and Geocaching for the Classroom (Alison Eden)
TI Nspire for Math (Kira Christensen)
Hazard Monitoring from Space - If only Bo and Luke had GIS (Jeff Noll/Ross Blank-Libra)
Autism & Aspergers (Linda Ingerson/Kim Dobson)
"Font"astic Fun in Adobe Illustrator (Jacqueline Dusseau-Beilke)
Difference or Disability (Marcia Gaudet)

3:30-5:00

Brain Compatible Schools (Randy Thompson)
Character, Plot, Setting, ANIMATE! (Brenda Sosa)
Poetry for All! (Cindy Nelson)
Multigenre Writing (Sami Peil)
Reaching Between the Lines: How You Can Help Children Who Are Experiencing Problems Due to Drugs and Alcohol (Matt Walz/Tanya Montgomery)
Identity Theft (Sgt. Bob Harrison)
Hola! Como Estas! Spanish Basics for Educators (Jenna Simpson)
Standards-Based Assessment (Middle School Team: Carrie Johnson, Michele Cork, Dori Nelson, Leisa Riggs, Michelle Dykstra, Sandy Henry)
iLife in the Classroom (Barry Sevett/Dan Pollema, Apple)


top of page

Friday, June 4


8:00-9:00

Keynote: Randy Thompsen--Impact Players

9:15-10:45

Wikis in the Secondary Classroom (Collin Knudson/David Preheim)
Project Lead the Way Gateway Programs (Dick Hall/Laurie Maxson)
How Does History Impact Our Lives? (Pam Oberembt)
What's Hot in Children's Literature? Using Picture Books to Engage Learners in all Subject Areas (Kristin Skogstad)
Cultural Literacy (Susan Negstad)
Reading in the Math Classroom (Jean Gomer)
Cognitively Guided Instruction and Math Recovery: Can the Two Approaches Work Together? (Sue McAdaragh/ Christina Miller)
Differentiated Instruction 101 (Dr. CJ Carmody)
The Decision to Use the Atomic Bomb (Larry Rogers)
Leaders are Last…and Instructional Leaders that Last (Dawn Olson)
Developing a True Professional Learning Community (Carla Middlen)

9:15-12:30

Go Team! (Randy Thompson)
What’s Different about Teaching Reading to ELLs (Elizabeth Skelton)
Middle Level CORE Curriculum Strategies (Lori Stoltenburg/Kim Dougherty)
A Rhyme in Time (Pat Toben)
Reaching ALL Learners: Tools to Meet Diverse Learning Needs (Barry Sevett/Dan Pollema, Apple)

11:00-12:30

Verizon Thinkfinity (Sheryl Larson)
HOTT Lessons for Elementary and Middle School (Marie Steckelberg/Amy Jacobson)
What Does Homework Accomplish? (Marcia Morrison)
Second Life for Education (Dr. Susan Santo)
Non-Conventional Writing Prompts and Exercises for the Promotion of Writing and Literacy (Annie Christain)
Geometry Fun in the Middle School (Jean Gomer)
Two Big Ideas in Elementary Mathematics: Addition and Subtraction (Sue McAdaragh/Christina Miller)
Cyberbullying: Harassment in the 21st Century (Betsy Atwood)
Engaging the Shy Student (Dr. Laura Raeder)
Assessment through Kids Games (Maureen Hybertson)
Spirituality in Sioux Falls (Jennifer Wagner)
The Impact of Poverty in Our Schools (Tracy Vik)

1:30-3:00

Differentiate This! (Randy Thompson)
Building Academic Vocabulary (Elizabeth Skelton)
Project Based Learning in the Classroom (Nicole Valnes/Kjerstin Nelson)
iPhoto: In the Classroom & Out (Bernie Duffy)
Using SMART Response to Invigorate Your Teaching & Motivate Students (Carla Diede/Christie Ness)
Windows MovieMaker & Teacher Tube (Jacqueline Dusseau-Beilke)
So Many Words, So Little Time (Marcia Morrison)
Using Study Teams in the Math Classroom (Jennifer Dawes)
Building Understanding of Measurement in the Elementary Classroom (Christina Miller/Laura Slama)
Understanding Date Rape - A Secret In The Dark (Valerie Shull)
ELL & SPED: Who? What? When? Where? Why? How? (Dr. Patti Ward-Maguire & Dr. CJ Carmody)
History of Hip Hop (Micah Luke)

1:30-5:00

Self-Writing and Multicultural Literature (Marcia Kear)

3:30-5:00

Planning Instruction with ELLs in Mind (Elizabeth Skelton)
Increasing Creativity in the Classroom (Cate Sommervold)
HOTT Lessons & Resources for Secondary Classrooms (Marie Steckelberg/Amy Jacobson)
Character, Plot, Setting, ANIMATE! (Brenda Sosa)
Google Maps (Dana Berg, Mary Teply)
Using Algebra Tiles to Enhance Conceptual Understanding (Nicol Reiner)
Two Big Ideas in Elementary Mathematics: Multiplication and Division (Christina Miller)
Autism 101 (Dr. Patti Ward-Maguire)
Building Beat Competence through Movement (Pat Toben)


top of page